NY 842711 Jul 6, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 842711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3818.00.0000 Mr. Edward B. Mines 238 Willard Drive Hewlett, New York 11557 RE: The tariff classification of gallium arsenide wafers and crystals from Poland Dear Mr. Mines: In your letter dated June 14, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gallium arsenide wafers appear to be chemical compounds doped for use in electronics. The applicable subheading for gallium arsenide wafers, doped for use in electronics will be 3818.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "chemical elements, doped for use in electronics," free of duty. We are not aware of any license requirements or restrictions concerning the importation of this merchandise from Poland. We suggest that you consult the Customs office at the port where you will enter the merchandise concerning the requirements for entry under the HTS. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the crystals. Your request for a classification ruling for the crystals and for the gallium arsenide wafers, if they are not doped for use in electronics should include a complete description of the merchandise explaining what the crystals are, where and how they are used and exactly how they operate. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport