NY 842674 June 29, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 842674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0060 Mr. Sidney H. Kuflik Lamb and Lurch 233 Broadway New York, N. Y. 10279 RE: The tariff classification of DC/DC converters from Hong Kong and/or Macau. Dear Mr. Kuflik: In your letter dated June 30, 1989, on behalf of Bel Fuse Inc. of Jersey City, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The DC/DC converters are used to change one DC voltage supplied by a power source into a different DC voltage. For example, the DC/DC converter can take 12 volts of DC voltage and convert it to 5 or 15 volts of DC voltage. The applicable subheading for the DC/DC converter will be 8504.40 0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Static converters, other than rectifiers or inverters." The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8504.40.0060, HTS, which are products of Macau are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport