A 84162 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A 84162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Assistant Buyer Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of "Halloween Center Piece 3D", from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. You describe the product as "Halloween Center Piece 3d", available in 2 designs and made from heavy paper. It is designed in the shape of a tree or haunted house and paper ornaments, which are included, may be hung from the item. It is packaged in a poly-bag with a header card. It measures 18.5 inches long by 12.75 inches wide. The colors are black, red, yellow, green, white and orange. It has been designated as Rite Aid item #962680. The heavy paperboard on which pictures are printed is approximately 1.4 mm in thickness; the printing appears to be by a lithographic process. The applicable subheading for "Halloween Center Piece 3D", item #962680, as described, will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other than suitable for (certain) use: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division