DD 841416 June 6, 1989 CLA-2-70:COD:RS:26C 841416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.5010 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores, Import Department CC-10F 33 South Sixth Street, P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of #17901078 space rack with glass bottles from Taiwan Dear Ms. Webster: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 19, 1989 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 2-Tier Spice Rack Bottles consisting of 12 ordinary glass spice bottles with plastic perforated shaker lids and plastic screw on covers, 24 different spice labels, and a 12 « inch long rack constructed of wood and plastic coated wire mesh. The bottles are made of clear glass and have a capacity not in excess of 118 milliliters. HTS PROVISION : Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods; other: other containers (with or without their closures) holding not over 118 ml. HTS SUBHEADING : 7010.90.5010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Carlton L. Brainard District Director, Buffalo, N.Y.