NY 841311 Jun 1, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 841311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Ms. Lanette Hodges W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc. One Clay Place - P.O. Box 20729 Atlanta, GA 30520 RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid clock oscillator from Japan Dear Ms. Hodges: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the hybrid clock oscillator as a microcircuit built on an insulating aluminum substrate which has a thick film circuit printed on it, four ceramic capacitors, one integrated circuit, and one quartz blank mounted on it. It appears that the components cannot be easily removed and replaced under ordinary manufacturing conditions. The applicable subheading for the hybrid clock oscillator will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport