NY 838393 March 28, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Marylynn DeFrancesco J.F. Moran Co. 132 Nassau Street, Suite 1423 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of glue guns and glue sticks from Taiwan. Dear Ms DeFrancesco: In your letter dated March 16, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mobile Fabrics Inc. of Hawthorne, N.J. The item is a small electric (cord operated) glue gun which is bubble packed together with two glue sticks. The glue gun is of the type used in the home for small repair jobs around the house. The applicable subheading for the glue gun with glue sticks will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport