NY 838238 April 3, 1989 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 838238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0090: 8543.80.9080 Mr. Jack Finger Dynex International, Ltd. 25 West 43rd Street New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of facial skin cleansing steamers and high frequency thermal skin beauty care units from Spain. Dear Mr. Finger: In your letter dated March 13, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is a facial skin cleansing steamer. The steamer creates steam from a mixture of water and skin lotion and passes the steam through an electric arc which transforms the steam into water vapor which is ejected from a nozzle. The vapor is applied to the skin for the purposes of cleansing the pores. The unit is to be used only by licensed cosmetologists or estheticians. The second item is the Ultra mass 2000 which is a high frequency unit which develops a violet ray and a neon ray for the invigoration and calming of the skin. It is complete with attachments which allow the rays to be applied in different ways to different skin areas. This unit is to be used only by licensed cosmetologists or estheticians. The applicable subheading for the facial cleansing steamer will be 8424.89.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spraying or dispersing appliances. The rate of duty will be 3,7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the high frequency ultraviolet/neon unit will be 8543.80.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines or apparatus having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport