NY 834698 January 11, 1989 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 834698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1500; 2933.59.2900; 2935.00.4300 Mr. Alvin Silvey Silvey Shipping Co., Inc. 130 William Street, Suite 807 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of three chemical products from Italy Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated December 8, 1988 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Gyma Laboratories of America, Inc. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these three products will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE Dicyclomine hydrochloride 2922.19.1500 7.6 percent ad valorem Dipyridamole USP 2933.59.2900 6.9 percent ad valorem Chlorothiazide 2935.00.4300 6.9 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport