NY B 82405 March 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:353 B 82405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Ricky Villena H.L.M. Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 652623 Miami, Florida 33265-2623 RE: The tariff classification of wig accessories from China Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated January 17, 1997, received in our office on February 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of True Silver Corp. Two samples were submitted for examination. The submitted samples, stated to be made from 90% polyester and 10% lycra, consist of a textile lace cap and headband that will be utilized to secure a wig onto the head. It is stated that they will be used for the general public and cancer patients with no hair. Each of the samples feature velcro strips on the outer surface to which the wig will be attached and hook and eye closures at the rear which allow the item to be sized for the head. The samples are of a knit construction. The applicable subheading for the wig accessories will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other.... Other: Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The wig accessories falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division