NY 818856 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 818856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000; 3926.90.9890; 8513.10.2000 Mr. Tim Allwine Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of tools from Canada. Dear Mr. Allwine: In your letter dated January 21, 1996, on behalf of Carcia USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The subject items are called the Telemag, Telemirror and Swivelite and are further described as follows: a) Telemag model # 2759-MG03 and #2759-MG04 - are magnetic pickup tools which are made of stainless steel for reaching into difficult places to retrieve items. These tools are used for automotive repair, almost exclusively by repair shops. b) Telemirror model # 2759-MR02 - consists of a small acrylic mirror which is swivel mounted to a telescoping stainless steel handle. It is used to examine areas which would be difficult or impossible to view unaided. c) Swivelite - is a halogen flashlight with swivel functions capable of illuminating small and dark work stations that were once difficult or impossible to illuminate. The applicable subheading for all Telemag tools will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets of metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Telemirror will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Swivelite will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for flashlights. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division