NY 818838 February 26, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 818838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000; 3307.90.0000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale,IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of Three Piece Gift Set (Item# 76176) from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Three Piece Gift Set consists of a the following components: 1 Candle Tin 1 Sachet 1 Fabric Box. The product "Three Piece Gift Set" is not considered a set for Customs purposes, each item will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the Candle Tin will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties:... Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Fabric Box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns:...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In addition, the Candle Tin described above (HTS 3406.00.0000) is subject to Anti-Dumping duties of 54.21 percent under Case# A-570-504. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division