PD 818825 February 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5X:I11 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Steve Kenger Prestige Global Company 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated January 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be retained. The garment, style 715568, is a woman's vest of 65% polyester\25% rayon\10% cotton fleeced fabric. The garment features a collar, oversized armholes, a zippered front opening, elasticized waist and front slashed pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Malaysia this merchandise is subject to both quota restraints and visa restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director