NY 818803 February 9, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 818803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.8000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A. J. Arango Inc. 1516 E. Eighth Avenue Tampa, Fl. 33605 RE: The tariff classification of the Technoscan Inspection Machine from Japan Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated January 10, 1996, on behalf of John A. Santoro, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Technoscan, model KBI-2424, is an empty bottle inspection machine. The device inspects glass bottles, at the rate of up to 600 bottles per minute, for mouth top chips, mouth side chips and opaque foreign matter on the sidewall and bottom of the bottles. The Technoscan utilizes CCD cameras to perform inspection. The defective bottles are either stored on a turntable or carried away by a conveyor. The applicable subheading for the Technoscan will be 9031.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division