NY 818794 February 29,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 818794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020 Mr. Scott M. Kimel Expeditors International Inc. 5169 Southrigde Parkway, Suite 120 Atlanta, GA. 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kimel: In your letter dated January 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of College Concepts, Inc. Style LTAOOO is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, textured knit fabric. The garment features an exposed, jacquard knit elastic waistband; a non-functioning one button fly; side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the leg openings. The jacquard waistband contains the words "Georgetown". The applicable subheading for Style LTAOOO will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: men's. The duty rate is 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style LTAOOO falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. As requested, your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5677. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division