NY 818766 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehren: Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of THIQ-B (CAS No.: 77497-97-3) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for THIQ-B (Chemical Name - (S)-3-Benzyloxycarbonyl-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinolinium P-Toluenesulfonate) which is an intermediate in the synthesis of quinapril. The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division