NY 818734 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9405P (Petite) is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The blouse features a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a rear yoke and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The blouse also has two non-functional chest pockets with flaps. You state that this style will also be imported in missy sizes under style number 9405. The applicable subheading for style 9405P will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 9405P falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division