NY 818706 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:FC:236 818706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2703.00.0000 Mr. Ben L Sims Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of Mix#1, Mix#2 Basic, Mix#3 Special Fine, Mix#4 Aggregate Plus, Mix#5 Plug, Mix#6 Premix, Mix#7 Gel Plus and AP5 Agricultural Plug Mix from Canada Dear Mr. Sims: In your letter dated January 12, 1996, on behalf of your client Sun Gro Horticulture, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Mix#1, Mix#2 Basic, Mix#3 Special Fine, Mix#4 Aggregate Plus, Mix#5 Plug, Mix#6 Premix, Mix#7 Gel Plus and AP5 Agricultural Plug Mix will be 2703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peat(including peat litter), whether or not agglomerated. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division