NY 818681 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Julia Glasner Limelight Ltd. 40 E. 34 Street, Ste. 1419 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a wash bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Glasner: In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wash bag designed to hold small articles in a washing machine. The bag is made of polyester open-work warp knit fabric and measures approximately 22 1/2" x 12 5/16". It has a zipper closure at one end. The applicable subheading for the wash bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division