NY 818631 April 15, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2933.40.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehrem Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'-Anhydro-5-Methyluridine from Italy and THIC (CAS 74163-81-8) from Korea. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for 2,2'-Anhydro-5-Methyluridine will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for THIC (Chemical Name - (S)-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydro-3-Isoquinolinecarboxylic Acid) will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division