PD 818622 February 12, 1996 CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 818622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Michael E. Breyman, Import Manager Kuene & Nagel Inc., Cincinnati Branch 1840 Airport Exchange Boulevard Suite 160 Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a ball sponge from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Breyman: In your letter dated January 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Andrew Jergens Company. A sample, identified as a "White Puff Ball with Cord," accompanied your letter. It consists of a ball of polyethylene that is tied at the center by a fabric string. It has a nylon cord attached for hanging. You state the item is used as a sponge or washcloth for household bathing purposes. The applicable subheading for this item will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport