NY 818617 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczynski Midwest Transalantic Lines, Inc. 1230 West Bagley Road Berea, OH 44017-2910 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished compact disk carrying case from China, the Philippines, Malaysia and/or Singapore Dear Ms. Gruszczynski: In your letter dated January 18, 1996, on behalf of Alpha Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an unfinished compact disk carrying case. You have submitted a sample of an "Alpha" unfinished carrying case designed to provide storage, protection and portability to the contents, i.e, the compact disks. The case is composed of an exterior surface of vinyl plastic. The interior has a permanently affixed plastic sleeve designed to flip the CD's. You have stated that the case will be imported without the plastic inserts that will contain the compact disks. The case measures approximately 12" x 7" x 2". It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. One end of the case has a webbed textile carrying strap. We consider this type of merchandise to be incomplete or unfinished luggage in accordance with GRI 2(b). The applicable subheading for the "Alpha" compact disk carrying case of plastic will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, musical instrument cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division