NY 818603 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 818603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a flat woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated January 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Vineyard Haven, is a non-pile rug. The rug is made of 100 percent cotton yarns. The pastel colored yarns are interwoven to create a waffle weave effect. It measures approximately 22 x 38 inches exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ""Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division