NY 818602 February 26, 1996 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 818602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated January 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style "Dots", is a woven rug of pile construction. It is made of 100 percent cotton yarns and measures approximately 22 x 38 inches. The warp yarns create a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe at each end. The chenille yarns in the weft create a blue and white dotted pattern. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division