NY 818601 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 818601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1090 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of woven rugs from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated January 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three rugs identified as Wild Flowers, Country Quilt and Heart Land. All three items are made of 100 percent cotton yarns. They are all of a jacquard woven construction. Wild Flowers is navy blue and white with a floral design. Country Quilt incorporates pastel colors and it has an animal barn type design. Heart Land is white, green and yellow in color and contains a vegetable motif design. All three rugs measure approximately 22 x 38 inches. Two of the edges are finished with a fringe formed by the weft yarns and the other two with a knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.99.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ""Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The rugs fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division