NY 818595 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic bag set. The sample submitted, identified as a "Zippered Clutch Bag", is a cosmetic bag set consisting of a cosmetic purse of cotton printed woven fabric, a matching mirror and a five piece cosmetic brush set. The articles are imported in condition packed ready for retail sale as a set. For classification purposes the items are considered to be a set within GRI 3(b). The essential character is imparted by the cotton cosmetic purse. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag set of cotton will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division