NY 818583 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Sandy Williams, President Sanjo, Inc. 32 Innisbrook Ave. Las Vegas, NV 89113 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a pet carrier. The sample submitted, identified as a "Dog-Gone Device", is a specially shaped and fitted pet carrier designed to be worn on the back much like a backpack. The item features padded bottom, sides and shoulder straps. The carrier is composed of woven man-made strips with an aluminum frame. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pet carrier of woven man-made fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division