NY 818559 February 13, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 818559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Betty Sonderegger 2931 Shady Grove Rd. Eau Claire, WI. 54703 RE: The tariff classification of kicksleds from Norway Dear Ms. Sonderegger: In your letter dated January 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a wood and epoxy covered steel sled which weighs approximately nineteen pounds. It appears similar to a dog sled with the operator standing, steering with the handlebars and with a seat for a passenger or cargo. The operator kicks into the snow and pushes the sled forward. The seat is capable of carrying 300 pounds. The applicable subheading for the kicksled will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vehicles not mechanically propelled. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division