NY 818557 February 18, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 818557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Kurt A. Mitchell Air Import Supervisor Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 4912 Lima Street Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive CD Visor from South Korea, Hong Kong and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Mitchell: In your letter dated January 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. One of the items concerned is a sewn-edge, black, nylon-covered square of soft plastic measuring 11 «"H X 14"W. On the outside of the item are two 15" straps with inner linings of Velcro; the straps are placed near each opposite edge of the item. There is also 3 " strap in the center of one end of item with an inner Velcro tab. On the inside of the item are two full-length pockets, each covering one-half of the item. The other, related item concerned is two strips of black, soft plastic measuring 6"H X 10«"W; these strips are fastened together by four hard plastic cylinders, «" each in length, which fit through four holes at the top of each strip. Held inside the two black, soft plastic strips are five clear, soft plastic sheets, each divided equally into two soft, textile-lined pockets. You state that when these two items are assembled, they comprise a "holder" for compact discs which can be fitted over the visor of an automobile. You further state that these items will be imported on behalf of Case Logic, Inc. The applicable subheading for the CD Visor, whether imported assembled or either piece unassembled, will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% andvalorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division