NY 818525 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 818525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Ms. Rosalynn Barone Pacific Rim Customs Brokers, Inc. 917 West Spruce Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of two polishing bonnets from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Barone: In your letter dated January 23, 1996, on behalf of Wasatch Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a circular polishing bonnet composed of a cotton terry pile fabric. This bonnet, which measures about 8" in diameter, contains an elasticized band or piping around its perimeter to facilitate its placement over the head of some type of orbital buffing or polishing machine. You state that this bonnet is of a type that is often used to buff cars, etc. The second sample is similar in construction and composition to the first item, except that it contains the added feature of having an approximately 1/4" thick foam plastic pad sewn to the inside top portion of the bonnet. Your correspondence indicates that this foam portion was placed there to provide the bonnet with more cushioning which is required for some of the more delicate jobs or finishes. The applicable subheading for the two polishing bonnets will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, ... The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division