PD 818517 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 818517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr Evan: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number LS-5843, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from 100 percent Merino wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment extends slightly below the waist. The garment has a collar, long sleeves, and a full frontal double-breasted opening that is secured by ten button closures. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted; of wool or fine animal hair...other...other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport