NY 818455 February 13, 1996 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 818455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.10.5000 Lawrence R. Pilon, Esq. Hodes & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, IL 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive dressing from Germany Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated January 22, 1996, on behalf of your client, Medline Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you refer to as "Self-adhesive, non-woven stretch dressing", consists of a piece of non-woven stretch fabric composed of synthetic fiber. It measures approximately 4" in width by 5 1/2' in length. One side of the sample has an adhesive layer on it, which is, in turn, covered by a removable layer of paper ("paper release") split lengthwise down the middle. The dressing material comes in five different widths (2", 4", 6", 8", and 10") - but only one length (11 yds) - rolled on a plastic tube. You state that the subject material will be imported packaged in cardboard boxes of various sizes (depending on the width of the dressing therein) for retail sale, and will be sold directly to health care providers, such as hospitals, nursing homes, and medical clinics, without repacking. The health care providers use the dressing material to secure surgical dressings on various parts of the patients' bodies by cutting the desired length from the roll. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, ... ), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division