NY 818412 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter Perlman Global Sales, Ltd. 2 Penn Plaza, Suite 1500 New York, NY 10121 RE: The tariff classification of a small pillow from China. Dear Mr. Perlman: In your letter dated January 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a small pillow made of an imitation velveteen fabric with a removable foam rubber filling. It measures 4" x 4". The applicable subheading for the small pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchase in the United States. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division