NY 818356 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000; 2935.00.3500 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-Epsilon-d-lysine (CAS # 34404-32-5), in bulk form, from Switzerland and Famotidine (CAS # 76824-35-6), in bulk form, from Spain Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated December 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, N-Epsilon-d-lysine, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-Epsilon-d-lysine also known as N-[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]-d-lysine will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. The subject product, Famotidine, is an anti-ulcerative drug. The applicable subheading for Famotidine, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division