NY 818322 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 818322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3060 Mr. Tim Allwine Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. #1 - 14th Street Unit 8 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of tools from Canada. Dear Mr. Allwine: In your letter dated January 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Carica Inc. The subject items are tools designed to help people, especially handicapped people, retrieve objects and/or see out-of-the-way places. They all have telescoping rods with attachments that include at least one of the following: a plastic mirror, a retrieving hook, a magnet, and a retrieving adhesive. They are primarily used in the household. The model #s are 2002, 2200, 2300, 2400, 3100, and 3300. The applicable subheading for all 6 models will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division