NY 818269 February 20, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC 239 818269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Matsuo Tanaka Colcoat Co., Ltd. 28-6, 3 Chome, Omorinishi, Ota-Ku, Tokyo, 143 Japan RE: The tariff classification of Silica Coat CNG-005 from Japan. Dear Mr. Tanaka: In your letter dated December 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Silica Coat CNG-005 which is used as a coating for reducing glare for cathode ray tubes. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division