NY 818263 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.29.0010 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Quinidine (CAS-56-54-2), Quinidine Gluconate (CAS-7054-25-3), Quinidine Polygalacturonate (CAS-7681-28-9), and Quinidine Sulfate [CAS-6591-63-5; CAS-50-54-4 (anhydrous)], all in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated January 17, 1996, on behalf of your client, Plantex USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Quinidine is a naturally occurring alkaloid. It is used as a cardiac depressant (anti-arrhythmic). Quinidine Gluconate, Quinidine Polygalacturonate, and Quinidine Sulfate are salts of Quinidine, and are also used as anti-arrhythmic drugs. The applicable subheading for all four products will be 2939.29.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Quinidine and its salts." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division