NY 818232 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 818232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020 Ms. Melisa G. Thompson The Lovable Company 2121 Peachtree Industrial Blvd. Buford, Georgia 30518 RE: The tariff classification of a waist cincher (corset) from Costa Rica Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated January 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style KG57004, is a waist cincher (corset) constructed from 85% nylon 15% spandex knit fabric. The garment features six equally spaced vertical stays measuring from 5" to 8" in length. A front center ten double hook and eye closure is flanked by two-ply panels. The back of the garment extends in a V-shape which along with a sewn on front V-panel forms a panty with a cotton crotch liner. The top and leg openings are elasticized. The applicable subheading for style KG57004 will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, . . . and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem. Style KG57004 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product of Costa Rica is not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division