NY 818221 JAN 26 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 818221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Steven L. Shepard A. N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 284 Rte.89 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of infusion device and electrosurgery analyzers from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Shepard: In your letter dated November 24, 1995 you requested, on behalf of Boi-Tek Instruments, Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The Pacemaker Analyzer, Model PMA-1, verifies performance of invasive and non invasive external pacemakers. The Infusion Device Analyzer, Model IDA-2, verifies the performance of medical infusion devices in seconds. The applicable subheading for the Model PMA-1 and Model IDA-2 will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring and checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90; other instruments, appliances and machines . . . other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division