NY 818205 February 8, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 818205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7360 Mr. Thomas P. Sprowl Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 410 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of suspension ball joints from Japan Dear Mr. Sprowl: In your letter dated January 8, 1196 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a suspension ball joint for use in motor vehicles. The suspension ball joint is placed between the suspension arm and the steering knuckle. Generally, the socket is pressed into the suspension arm, and the ball stud is fitted to the steering knuckle using the bolt and nut; then the ball stud is fastened with the nut. This ball joint fastens the steering knuckle (tire) and the suspension arm, enabling rocking and sliding in such a manner that twist force caused by tire motion (cornering and up-and-down movement) does not propagate to the suspension arm and other components. When the vehicle is cornering, the ball stud slides with cornering of the tire, and proper cornering angle between the tire and the suspension arm can be obtained by smoothly moving the tire. The ball joint is on the rotational center of the tire. When the tire bounds or rebounds, the tire can ;move up and down smoothly In the case of double wishbone type suspension, the upper or lower ball joint also has the role of suspending the body. Part numbers are #40160-88M02 and #40160-50Y02 The applicable subheading for the suspension ball joints will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of steering systems. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division