NY 818201 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Wilson L. Strom Milliken & Company P.O. Box 1926, M-179 Spartanburg, SC 29304 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric from England and Mexico. Dear Mr. Strom: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted is a sample swatch of two fabrics sewn together. The bottom is made of 100 percent polyester warp knit open-work fabric and the top is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric cut into patterns. The fabric will be imported in roll form measuring 62 inches wide. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regard ing the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division