NY 818200 January 31, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Italy. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style number CCV512 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, horizontally. The cardigan features a deep V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and placket areas are finished with ribbed fabric. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters.....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division