NY 818197 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Shirley Parke Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Parke: In your letter dated January 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9671, is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 54% ramie, 46% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder straps; a V-neck & square back; and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The shoulder straps, armholes, neckline, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division