NY 818194 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 818194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Gregory W. Bowman Katten, Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of four miniature stuffed toys from China. Dear Mr. Bowman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 12, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : M-B Sales DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted articles are four miniature stuffed toys identified as "Maa", "Ferdinand", "Dutchess", and "Mouse". These items are textile representations of a sheep, a gander, a house cat, and a mouse, respectively. Each figure is composed of a polyester fabric body fully stuffed with polyester fiber. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division