NY 818178 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 818178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harerisburg, Pa 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable "Economat" from China. Dear:Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the item as an inflatable article known as an inflatable "Economat", Rite Aid item #90817. Thjis vinyl air mat measures 72 inches by 27 inches. This all purpose mat includes an extra comford pillow top and a double valve. The colors of this item are orange, blue, purple, and yellow. This item comes packaged in a plastic sealed bag. The applicable subheading for the "Economat" will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Pneumatic mattress and othjer inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division