NY 818177 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 818177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation PO Box 3163 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable "See Me Sit Pool Rider" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the item as an inflatable "See Me Sit Pool Rider", Rite Aid item #90822. This vinyl air filled pool float is available in several animal varieties including a turtle, tiger, and dog. This item has two separate air chambers with double valves and some styles have squeakers, which make noise. The dimensions are 33 inches x 24 inches and the colors of this item are orange, blue, green, white, yellow, black, and pink. The applicable subheading for the "See Me Sit Pool Rider" will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division