NY 818174 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TP:349 818176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8040 Ms. Mary Clarke-Palmer Expeditors International 427 Beech Street Scottsville, Kentucky 42164-1698 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted bedspread from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Clarke-Palmer: In your letter dated January 10, 1996 on behalf of Dolgen Corporation, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of queen sized bedspreads. The outershell of the bedspreads is made from a woven blend of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester fabric. They both have a 100 percent polyester filler and contain quilt stitching. The fabric is printed in a floral design. The applicable subheading for the bedspreads will be 9404.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work... other. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem. The bedspreads fall within category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division