NY 818121 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 818121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group BC 204A 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a sharpener from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Sears Craftsman Home Sharpener, item number 319.190710. It is an electric household appliance that will be used to sharpen the blades on cutlery, knives, scissors, and tools. The blade to be sharpened is passed across a rotating wet stone operated by a self-contained motor. The applicable subheading for the sharpener will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division