NY 818040 January 25, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandel & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a hosiery wash bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr Eisen: In your letter dated January 5, 1996, on behalf or Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hosiery wash bag made of 100 percent polyester open-work knit fabric and measures approximately 11" x 10". It has a drawstring closure at one end. The bag is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hosiery wash bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division