NY 818036 January 24, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 818036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.1000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of two shot glasses from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated December 28, 1995, on behalf of your client, Great American Toy Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two shot glasses. Two samples were submitted with your request. Both shot glasses are made of clear ordinary glass that is two and one half inches in height and approximately two inches in diameter at the mouth. The first glass is decorated with a picture of a forrest scene and the words "Maggie Valley, NC." The second glass is decorated with a picture of a sea shore scene and the words "Wildwood, NJ." You stated in a telephone conversation with this office that the unit value of each item is thirty cents. The applicable subheading for the two shot glasses will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: of glass ceramics: drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 36.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division