NY 818033 January 31, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Joel Lester Knitastiks, Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated January 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. You submitted one garment. Style number R/24173B is a woman's cardigan constructed from 55% cotton, 45% rayon, knit fabric (neck, back, sleeves, placket, bottom) and 100% polyester, woven fabric (front panels). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neck; long sleeves with tubular cuffs; and a full front opening with a 6 button closure. The essential character of the cardigan is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division